You're on the Ireland site
change country
You are not logged in. Click here to login
 
Student Login <
Landlord Login <
Letting Agent Login <
home houses and flats private halls find housemates advertise my properties
 

    UNITE - The first choice for student accommodation
UNITE are the UK's largest student accommodation provider of larger housing
click here


Welcome to the statistical analysis page
This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Belfast by Area
Sunday, Jul 11, 2010

Total Areas = 37
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 349
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
666663360%
78 Malone Road55356248%
Antrim45557352%
Belfast566551754%
Botanic777662666%
Botanic Ave99878282%
BT986868272%
carrickfergus36534342%
downpatrick34654244%
dunmurry23332326%
East55653248%
east belfast35543240%
Elms Village54565350%
finaghy57959270%
Four Winds46441238%
glenogormley34566248%
Holy Lands75856962%
Holylands656563656%
jordanstown33567948%
Lisburn Rd677761566%
Lisburn Road677655162%
Malone66666560%
Malone Road86677468%
Newtownabbey35555646%
North Belfast23463236%
Ormeau25767354%
Ormeau Rd56655454%
Ormeau Road55455848%
poleglass46845354%
Queens108687278%
South67886470%
south Belfast766662862%
Stranmillis666773464%
Surrey17895260%
University77777970%
University Area86857768%
west belfast55765256%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Belfast
Sunday, Jul 11, 2010

Total = 8
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 62
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Belfast48.333364055
Botanic44.154252.5
Hollywood east belfast41.57241.5741.57
Lisburn road - city hospital42.5642.542.5
South belfast103.3333942180
Stranmillis37.2366627.7142
University48.21471742.7353
University area46.191146.1946.19


Student Feedback on areas in Belfast:

Address Rating Comment Date
Dalriada Hall
Jordanstown
belfast
50% Nothing happening weekends  Friday, October 02, 2009 
Fitzroy Avenue
Holylands
Belfast
22% its an ok area to live nt really a party street actually a bit dodgy at times! majority of street is students but has a lot of Romanians fairly decent houses like most of the holylands it near the city center and any other student haunt ie scratch on a monday nyt!!  Monday, July 20, 2009 
9 Laurelgrove Park
Knockbracken
Belfast
38% I lived with my parents but are going to move out. The area where I lived was very quiet and was more like malone.  Monday, May 25, 2009 
Balfour Avenue
Ormeau Road
Belfast
72% This is a great street for someone who wants quiet time to study as it is slightly outside to student area, but close enough to make noise in other student houses lol  Friday, April 17, 2009 
Cromwell Road
Botanic
Belfast
62% brilliant plave to live if ur up for the craic!  Friday, February 13, 2009 
Hugh Street
Lisburn Road
Belfast
88% Fantastic area with great access to multiple shops, park right across the road, bus stop less than a minutes walk with train station nearby. Also a quiet area. Only downside is the long walk to Queens and the city center.  Sunday, September 21, 2008 
31 Camden Street
South Belfast
Belfast
56% Decent studenty spot with good nightlife and restaurants, very close to university. Notorious student area however with bad reputation for anti-social behaviour. Nothing much to worry about in terms of danger but just an area with a lot of lairy students.  Monday, July 21, 2008 
Dunluce Avenue
Lisburn Road
Belfast
74% MBC is right next door  Monday, May 19, 2008 
Beechgrove
Elms Village
Belfast
60% It was pretty good craic but security were overly tight about bringing back non residents  Saturday, April 19, 2008 
Fitzroy Avenue
Holylands
Belfast
28% Very Very noisy at night  Tuesday, September 18, 2007 
Lawrence Street
Botanic Ave
Belfast
68% Belfast the place to be if your a first year student who wants to party all time..best place for that is the holy lands or botanic avenue!  Wednesday, June 27, 2007 
windsor road
lisburn road
belfast
82% It is quiet, and further up teh lisburn road, it is right beside tescos and there is bus stop at the top of the road, easy acess to tates avenue to get to the motorway by car. all in all a nice place to live.  Thursday, June 21, 2007 
61 Carmel Street
Holy Lands
Belfast
62% only really suitable for students who dont mind late nights and noise  Tuesday, June 12, 2007 
Morrison Road
Miurend
Belfast
50% awesome  Monday, June 04, 2007 
st.ives gardens
stranmillis
Belfast
50% It is brillant  Saturday, April 21, 2007 
Chadwick St
Lisburn Rd
Belfast
80% not many students mainly families etc  Monday, April 16, 2007 
Ava Park

Belfast
46% tHSI WAS NOT REALI A STUDENT AREA, BUT WAS A VERY NICE AREA TO LIVE, IT SEEMED VERY SAFE.  Tuesday, February 20, 2007 
Cromwell Rd
Botanic
Belfast
78% next to karma behinfd holiday inn so on a monday and wednesday nights then you might get woke up due to noise of drunken people coming out at about 1.30 or 2 am in morning.  Monday, February 19, 2007 
St Albans Gardens
Stranmillis
Belfast
88% St Albans Gardens is v handy for the shops but its a v long walk to renshaws and friends in the Holylands where most students live  Tuesday, February 06, 2007 
83 wellington park

belfast
76% ntg much. jz good.  Sunday, September 10, 2006